Investment Detail

Investor Relations

investor tools

 
Investment Assets Detail ($000) 
 2013201420152016
Total Investment Securities6,173,3086,813,3216,759,4437,141,758
Mortgage Loans575,861629,296744,303816,471
Policy Loans176,993182,502185,784188,254
Real Estate Investments4,0843,6221,9551,955
Short-Term Investments108,67748,58528,25116,348
Other Investments1,0793,6443,0179,874
Total Investments7,156,3077,810,8427,857,3238,312,082
Cash and Equivalents6,37076,63229,49033,583
Total Cash and Investments7,162,6777,887,4747,886,8138,345,665
 
Investment Securities Detail ($000) 
 2013201420152016
U.S. Gov't and Agency Securities43,28142,80444,09832,072
Non-U.S. Gov't Securities0000
State and Municipal Securities1,349,7551,447,4981,472,3511,499,159
Asset-backed Securities1,381,9381,543,4901,602,6201,768,904
Public Utility Debt OwnedNANANANA
Corporate Equity Owned91,555112,623121,667132,968
Corporate Debt Owned3,306,7793,666,9063,518,7073,708,655
Securities Not Classified Above0000
Total Investment Securities6,173,3086,813,3216,759,4437,141,758
 
FAS 115 Detail ($000) 
 2013201420152016
Trading Account Securities0000
Available For Sale Securities6,173,3086,813,3216,759,4437,141,758
Held to Maturity Securities0000
Other Securities0000
Total Investment Securities6,173,3086,813,3216,759,4437,141,758
Unrealized Gains120,497262,618115,949152,550
 

Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use

FBL Financial Group, Inc. 5400 University Avenue West Des Moines, lowa 50266 (515) 225-5400
© 2017 FBL Financial Group